My Oscars 2021 Predictions

My Oscars 2021 Predictions

It’s that time of the year, the Academy Awards 2021 are due in 48 hours!

Having watched all the nominated films, with some really great films on the cards, one to select amongst many is going to be a difficult one.

Anyhow, here are my predictions for the Oscars 2021 –

• Best Picture – Nomadland

(Nomadland seems to be the obvious frontrunner here, but alternatively, The Trial of the Chicago 7 or Minari, wouldn’t be surprised if either of those two win)

• Best Actor – Chadwick Boseman

(Chadwick’s role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom was so impactful and powerful, but simultaneously, I feel Riz Ahmed was just excellent in Sound of Metal)

• Best Actress – Frances McDormand

(This year’s Best Actress nominations are so powerful. Right from Andra Day in United States vs Billie Holiday, or Vanessa Kirby in Pieces of a Woman, Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman, and Viola Davis in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, but McDormand’s range of emotions and acting takes it away for this one)

• International Feature Film – Another Round

(No surprises here, Another Round has to win this one)

• Best Original Song – Fight for You (H.E.R., Tiara Thomas, D’Mile) (Judas and the Black Messiah)

• Best Supporting Actress – Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

(Three actresses, three heart-touching roles, wish all three could win here – Youn Yuh-jung, Olivia Colman, Glenn Close)

• Best Supporting Actor – Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)

(Daniel’s winning this one, no doubts about it)

• Best Director – Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)

• Best Animated Feature – Soul

(Soul is probably the film of the year for me, that message, that storyline, Soul is winning this category)

• Best Original Screenplay – The Trial of the Chicago 7

(All the films nominated here are such good ones, but the Aaron Sorkin screenplay kept you on the edge of your seats and should be a winner here.)

• Best Adapted Screenplay – The White Tiger (Ramin Bharani)

• Best Visual Effects – Tenet

(No other film is matching Tenet in this category)

• Best Cinematography – Nomadland (Joshua James Richards)

• Best Original Score – Soul (if I had to guess, Soul’s taking this one)

• Best Makeup and Hairstyling – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

• Best Costume Design – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

• Best Film Editing – Promising Young Woman (Frédéric Thoraval)

• Best Production Design – News of the World

• Best Sound – Sound of Metal
(Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh)